This page requires javascript.

Lieutenant Lester Bowles ’Mike’ Pearson

top

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Date of birth: 1897-04-23
Place of birth: Newtonbrook, Ontario, Canada
Next of kin: Reverend Edwin Arthur Pearson, father. Chatham, Ontario
Marital status: single
Occupation (attested): Student
Occupation (normalized): Other Professional, Technical and Related Workers Not Elsewhere Classified
Religion: Wesleyan
Date of death: 1972-12-27

MILITARY INFORMATION

Regimental number: 1059
Rank detail
  1. Lieutenant, 1st Depot Battalion, Western Ontario Regiment, Canadian Infantry (Army). 1919-04-15 to 1919-04-16
  2. Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps, Royal Flying Corps (Air Force). 1917-10-10 to 1919-04-15
  3. Lieutenant, 4th Reserve Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Army). 1917-08-02 to 1917-10-10.

    Note: Commission confirmed in London Gazette 30237, dated August 17, 1917, pg. 8512 effective August 2, 1917

  4. Corporal, Canadian Army Medical Corps Depot, Canadian Army Medical Corps (Army). 1917-03-08 to 1917-08-02
  5. Corporal, No. 4 Canadian General Hospital, Canadian Army Medical Corps (Army). 1917-02-09 to 1917-03-08
  6. Private, No. 4 Canadian General Hospital, Canadian Army Medical Corps (Army). 1915-04-15 to 1917-02-09
Degree of service: Europe
Survived war: yes

RESEARCH INFORMATION

LAC ID: 562397
Attestation record(s): image 1, image 2
Service file: B7688-S015
Uploader's Notes: Son of Reverend Edwin Arthur Pearson and Anne Sarah Pearson (nee Bowles); husband of Maryon Elspeth Pearson (nee Moody) married August 22, 192514th Canadian Prime Minister of Canada from 22 April 1963 to 20 April 1968. Student at University of Toronto, Ontario. Hospital unit he served with was sponsored by the University. Served two years in England, Greece, and Egypt after which he was commissioned an officer then transferred to the Royal Flying Corps. He suffered two flying accidents, the second of which incurred injuries which lead to him being invalided out of the services. It was during his time in flying school that he earned the nickname, 'Mike', since his instructor felt the name Lester was insufficiently "warlike". He won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1957 for the part he played in helping to defuse the Suez Crisis of 1956. Member of Canadian Officer Training Corps.
Uploader's Research notes: Son of Reverend Edwin Arthur Pearson and Anne Sarah Pearson (nee Bowles); husband of Maryon Elspeth Pearson (nee Moody) married August 22, 192514th Canadian Prime Minister of Canada from 22 April 1963 to 20 April 1968. Student at University of Toronto, Ontario. Hospital unit he served with was sponsored by the University. Served two years in England, Greece, and Egypt after which he was commissioned an officer then transferred to the Royal Flying Corps. He suffered two flying accidents, the second of which incurred injuries which lead to him being invalided out of the services. It was during his time in flying school that he earned the nickname, 'Mike', since his instructor felt the name Lester was insufficiently "warlike". He won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1957 for the part he played in helping to defuse the Suez Crisis of 1956. Member of Canadian Officer Training Corps.

ARCHIVAL INFORMATION

Date added: 2005-02-10
Last modified: 2018-11-06